Carrot Seed Oil from Daucus Carota – a natural skin care ingredient to cherish

Like its cultivated relative the garden carrot, Carrot Seed Oil is often underappreciated as an essential oil for the benefits it offers. It has many healing attributes and offers antiseptic, carminative, cytophylactic, depurative, diuretic, emmenagogue, and vermifuge properties.

Not be mistaken for the cheaper macerated carrot oil which is produced from the pulp of he cultivated vegetable, Carrot Seed Oil is produced from oil distilled from the tiny dried seeds of the wild carrot plant (above) (Daucus Carota) of the Apiaceae or Umbelliferae family. Its plant source is an annual or biennial plant with hairy leaves and umbels of white lacy flowers and purple centres. Also popularly called wild Queen Anne’s lace, its native origins can be traced back to Egypt, France, and India.

It is one of Puraglow’s favourite ingredients and you will find it in many of our formulations.

Carrot Seed Oil: Characteristics and Uses

Carrot seed oil has a viscous consistency, a yellowish brown colour  and a distinct woody, earthy, and root-like fragrance. It is highly treasured by Aromatherapists and Essential Oil enthusiasts and Skin Care Specialists who appreciate its many benefits and natural healing properties. It has been used for millennia and was favoured for its medicinal qualities by people living at the time of the ancient civilisations of Greece and India.

Among its many attributes it:

  • Aids in healing abscesses, boils, and other skin disorders;
  • Nourishes, tightens, and rejuvenates skin;
  • Alleviates pain due to menstruation;
  • Helps stimulate appetite;
  • Helps treat ulcers;
  • Improves liver and gall bladder disorder, particularly hepatitis, colitis, and enteritis;
  • Assists in stimulating the lymph system;
  • Helps women in breast milk production after childbirth;
  • Helps ease hiccups, colic;
  • Relieves kidney stones and jaundice;

Carrot seed oil is also widely used in vapour therapy or aromatherapy for its benefits in relieving stress and anxiety as and an efficient enhancer of respiratory and digestive functions.

In traditional Chinese medicine, carrot seed oil has been proven to treat dysentery and to expel worms.  But apart from these uses, it is also frequently:

  • Added into spicy foods and sauces in many Asian cuisines
  • Mixed with other oils to infuse a woody note in oriental and aldehydic perfumes
  • Used as a massage oil or bath oil to ease muscle pain
  • Used as a lotion to naturally and effectively tan and moisturize the skin

Composition of Carrot Seed Oil

The main chemical constituents of carrot seed oil include a-pinene, camphene, b-pinene, sabinene, myrcene, y-terpinene, limonene, b-bisabolene, geranyl acetate, and carotol. It blends well with a wide range of essential oils, whether it’s botanical, citrus, or spicy oils. These include bergamot, juniper, lavender, lemon, lime, cedarwood, and geranium oils.

The oil of the carrot seed primarily contains the well-known pigment carotene, but does not contain vitamins A and E or pro-vitamin A, which are predominantly found in the root.

Carrot Seed Oil is a highly beneficial natural skin care ingredient which is produced for Puraglow in a way that is sustainable, environmentally friendly and ethical. Do you have your own recipes for natural DIY and homemade skin care you want to share? Write to Natasha at natasha@puraglow.com (or message her @natasha if you are a site member).

Tags:
0 Comments

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

©2017 Puraglow Ltd. All Rights Reserved

or

Log in with your credentials

or    

Forgot your details?

or

Create Account